March 29, 2022
[…] The Iowa Commission recently affirmed a 2021 case that changes how we approach claimants with injuries to more than one body part stemming from the same accident. In Anderson v. Bridgestone Americas, Inc. and Second Injury Fund, the claimant sustained both a rotator cuff tear and carpal tunnel syndrome from repetitive work duties culminating on October 31, 2018. These were injuries both at the level of the shoulder and at the level of the arm. The Deputy Commissioner held the claimant should be compensated based on industrial disability, rather than functional impairment based on Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(v).

This section states, in part: “In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “u,” the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity . . .”